SpelunkyFan wiki

Big Ruby

Verified against the spelunky.ai port v0.1.10 on .

For the small gem, see Ruby.

The Big Ruby is a gem in Spelunky Classic worth $1,600 in the Mines and more deeper down, buried in rock, lying in nooks, and in the Snake and Sacrifice Pits.

It's the most valuable of the three big gems, worth more than a Big Sapphire or a Big Emerald, and four times a small Ruby. Besides the rock and the nooks where level generation puts every big gem, two special rooms are built with Big Rubies in them. The player collects one by touching it; a Ghost that touches one turns it into a Diamond.

Value

#

A Big Ruby's base value is $1,600, and it's worth a quarter of that more for each area past the Mines, the code counting Olmec's Lair as an area of its own [3] [4]:

AreaValue
The Mines$1,600
The Jungle$2,000
The Ice Caves$2,400
The Temple$2,800
Olmec's Lair$3,200

Locations

#

In the rock

#
Spectacles reveal buried treasure. The player picks up a pair of spectacles in a cave of bricks. At once climbing gloves and four big gems buried in the bricks around him show through them.

Each block of rock that isn't a gold vein (71 in 100 aren't) and isn't on the level's edge rolls for a big gem inside it. The Big Ruby's roll comes last, once the Big Sapphire's and the Big Emerald's fail:

AreaChance for each block
The Mines1 in 140, once the rolls for a Big Sapphire (1 in 100) and a Big Emerald (1 in 120) fail[5]
The Jungle1 in 120, once the rolls for a Big Sapphire (1 in 80) and a Big Emerald (1 in 100) fail[6]
The Ice Caves1 in 80, once the rolls for a Big Sapphire (1 in 40) and a Big Emerald (1 in 60) fail[7]
The Temple and Olmec's Lair1 in 100, once the rolls for a Big Sapphire (1 in 60) and a Big Emerald (1 in 80) fail[8]

The Tutorial's bricks roll as the Mines' do [9]. In the Temple, one block of rock in 100 is the Jungle's earth, which rolls at the Jungle's odds, and one in ten a stone block, which holds no gem [10] [11]. The City of Gold's temple blocks are gold instead, and don't roll for gems [12], but its blocks of earth still do [13]. A buried gem stays where it is, hidden behind the rock, until the block around it is destroyed, by a Bomb or a Mattock for instance; then it drops out. With the Spectacles or the Udjat Eye, treasure is drawn in front of the rock, so the buried gems show through it [14]. In the clip, the player picks up a pair of Spectacles in a cave of bricks, and the big gems buried around him, two Big Rubies among them, show through the rock [15].

In special rooms

#
  • The Snake Pit, a shaft of rooms off a Mines level's main path, full of Snakes: its bottom room holds two Big Rubies [16] [17].
  • The Sacrifice Pit, a Temple level: the six blocks of the pit's floor, under its pool of lava, each hold one, which it lets out when it's destroyed [2] [18] [19].

On the ground

#

Level generation gives each block outside a shop with open space above it, away from the entrance, the exit and a Golden Idol, a roll for what lies on it, in every area, once its rolls for a Rock (1 in 100) and a Jar (1 in 40) fail [20]. A big gem comes late in it:

SpotChance
A nook one block high with a wall beside it1 in 10, once the rolls for a Web, a Crate (1 in 10), a Chest (1 in 15), a Damsel (1 in 8), bones, a Gold Bar (1 in 3), Gold Bars (1 in 6), a Big Emerald (1 in 6) and a Big Sapphire (1 in 8) fail[21]
A gap one block wide between two walls1 in 10, once the rolls for a web, a Gold Bar (1 in 4), Gold Bars (1 in 8), bones, a Big Emerald (1 in 8) and a Big Sapphire (1 in 9) fail[22]
The City of Gold's treasure vaults1 in 120, the first roll[23]
Some of Olmec's Lair's tiles1 in 10, once the rolls for a Chest (1 in 15), Gold Bars (1 in 6), a Big Emerald (1 in 6) and a Big Sapphire (1 in 8) fail[24]
A grave on a Jungle graveyard level (the Restless Dead), in the block under it1 in 8, once the rolls for a Gold Nugget (1 in 2), a Big Sapphire (1 in 4) and a Big Emerald (1 in 6) fail[25]

On a Mines level that's still to place the Udjat Eye's locked chest, a nook that gets no web rolls for the chest and nothing else [26]. On a level with the chest, level generation then turns one treasure that isn't inside rock, picked at random, into the chest's key [27] [13]. The Tutorial has one lying on a high ledge [28], and the level editor's 7 tile is one [29].

Dropped

#
SourceChance
A Jar broken1 in 12, once the rolls for a Gold Chunk (1 in 3), a Gold Nugget (1 in 6), a Big Emerald (1 in 12) and a Big Sapphire (1 in 12) fail[30]
A Chest opened1 in 4 a big gem, with the small ones, and one chance in three it's a Big Ruby[31]
A Giant Spider killedOne to three big gems, each a Big Ruby one chance in three[32]
An Alien Boss killedFour big gems, each a Big Ruby one chance in three[33]
The Lady Xoc statue, in the City of GoldOne of its blocks, dropping two when it's destroyed[34] [35] [13]

Collecting

#
A big ruby from a Chest. The player opens a chest on a high ledge of the Tutorial. An emerald, a sapphire, a ruby and a big ruby spill out around his feet. He stands among them, collecting nothing, until 20 steps later he takes the big ruby and walks off; the small ruby, which fell off the ledge, he collects below.

The player collects a Big Ruby by touching it while he isn't stunned or dead; the one he takes is the treasure nearest him, one a step [36]. It's made uncollectable, and its own alarm, set to 20 steps (0.67 seconds) when it's made, makes it collectable [37] [38], so one fresh out of a Jar, a Chest or a monster lies a moment before the player can take it. In the clip, a Chest on the Tutorial's high ledge opens into a small Emerald, Sapphire and Ruby and a Big Ruby, around the player's feet. He collects nothing for 20 steps, then the Big Ruby, the nearest, as he walks off the other way; he picks up the small Ruby, which fell off the ledge, below it [39].

Its value shows under his money and is counted into it after a short pause; whatever is left is counted at once when he leaves the level [40] [41]. A gem plays its own sound, where gold plays the coin's [42], and the screen between levels shows each Big Ruby collected on the level [43].

A loose one falls and comes to rest like other treasure, moving only while it's on the screen; a Web it falls into holds it, and lava it sinks into destroys it [44] [45].

The Ghost. A Ghost that touches a Big Ruby turns it into a Diamond, in the same place [46]. The Ghost drifts through walls, so it does this to gems still buried in the rock too [47] [13].

Trivia

#
  • Only the three big gems have code for a Ghost's touch, so a Ghost passes over the small gems, gold and a Diamond and leaves them as they are [46].

FAQ

#
How much is a Big Ruby worth in Spelunky Classic?

$1,600 in the Mines, $2,000 in the Jungle, $2,400 in the Ice Caves, $2,800 in the Temple and $3,200 in Olmec's Lair: four times a small Ruby, and more than any other gem but the Diamond.

Where do you find Big Rubies in Spelunky Classic?

Buried in the rock of every area, lying in nooks and gaps, and in Jars, Chests and the Jungle's graves. The bottom of the Mines' Snake Pit has two, the floor of the Temple's Sacrifice Pit six, and the Giant Spider and the Alien Boss leave big gems when they die.

Is a Big Ruby worth more than a Big Sapphire in Spelunky Classic?

Yes. A Big Ruby is worth $1,600 in the Mines, a Big Sapphire $1,200 and a Big Emerald $800. The small Ruby and Sapphire are worth the same.

What happens if the Ghost touches a Big Ruby in Spelunky Classic?

It becomes a Diamond, worth $5,000 in the Mines instead of $1,600, even if it's still inside a block.

See also

#

References

#
  1. objects/oRubyBig/create.gml:8
  2. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:201-204
  3. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1996
  4. scripts/scrInitLevel.gml:24-29
  5. objects/oBrick/create.gml:7-14
  6. objects/oLush/create.gml:5-13
  7. objects/oDark/create.gml:3-13
  8. objects/oTemple/create.gml:5-14
  9. scripts/isLevel.gml:7
  10. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:317-322
  11. objects/oBlock/create.gml:1-4
  12. objects/oTemple/create.gml:7-10
  13. Quirk 1 (docs/quirks.md)
  14. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:63-67
  15. Clip spectacles/reveal
  16. scripts/scrRoomGen.gml:212-218
  17. scripts/scrRoomGen.gml:471-474
  18. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:333-337
  19. objects/oTemple/destroy.gml:34-37
  20. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:27-46
  21. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:48-93
  22. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:95-114
  23. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:364-370
  24. scripts/scrRoomGen5.gml:177-189
  25. scripts/scrEntityGen.gml:196-202
  26. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:56-64
  27. scripts/scrEntityGen.gml:108-141
  28. Room rTutorial, as the room editor placed it
  29. scripts/scrCreateTileObj.gml:277-280
  30. objects/oJar/destroy.gml:17-21
  31. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:594-605
  32. objects/oGiantSpider/step.gml:16-29
  33. objects/oAlienBoss/step.gml:9-25
  34. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:378-393
  35. objects/oXocBlock/destroy.gml:24-27
  36. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1990-2016
  37. objects/oRubyBig/create.gml:6-7
  38. objects/oRubyBig/alarm_0.gml:1
  39. Clip big-ruby/chest
  40. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1953-1971
  41. objects/oPlayer1/other_animation_end.gml:46-50
  42. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:2000-2014
  43. objects/oTransition/alarm_0.gml:77-82
  44. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:1-79
  45. objects/oWeb/collision_oTreasure.gml:1-2
  46. objects/oRubyBig/collision_oGhost.gml:1-2
  47. Replay fidelity/replays/item-seed-2-diamond.txt

Source code

#