SpelunkyFan wiki

Gold Chunk

Verified against the spelunky.ai port v0.1.10 on .

For the bigger piece of gold, see Gold Nugget.

The Gold Chunk is a treasure in Spelunky Classic worth $100 in the Mines, the small piece of gold that gold-veined rock breaks into, three at a time.

It's the least valuable treasure in the game. About three blocks of rock in ten are veined with gold, and each, destroyed, lets out three chunks. They come loose when a Bomb, a Mattock or a boulder breaks the block, and the player collects them by touching them.

Value

#

A chunk's base value is $100, and it's worth a quarter of that more for each area past the Mines, the code counting Olmec's Lair as an area of its own [8] [9]:

AreaValue
The Mines$100
The Jungle$125
The Ice Caves$150
The Temple$175
Olmec's Lair$200

Locations

#
  • Gold veins. Each block of rock in the Mines, the Jungle, the Ice Caves and the Temple (and Olmec's Lair) is a gold vein 19 times in 100 and a rich one 10 times in 100 [10] [11] [12] [13]. Destroyed, either lets out three chunks, thrown out at up to 3 pixels a step to either side and 2–4 down, and a rich vein a Gold Nugget as well [2].
  • The City of Gold: its blocks are gold, and each one destroyed lets out three chunks and a nugget [7] [14].
  • Jars: a broken Jar holds one 1 in 3 times, the first of its rolls [15].

The level editor has no tile for one, and its blocks hold no gold: it sets each block's look back to plain rock after the block has rolled for its vein [16].

Collecting

#
Gold dug out with a mattock. The player digs along a tunnel with a mattock. Two of the blocks it breaks are veined with gold, and each lets out three gold chunks, which he collects as they appear.

The player collects a chunk by touching it while he isn't stunned or dead, the moment it appears: a chunk is collectable from the start [17] [18]. He takes one treasure a step, the one nearest him, so a vein's three chunks come in on three steps. Its value shows as "+100" under his money and is counted into it after a short pause [19]; gold plays the coin sound [20], and the screen between levels shows each chunk collected on the level [21].

In the clip, the player digs along a tunnel with a Mattock; two of the blocks it breaks are gold veins, and he collects each one's three chunks on three steps running [22].

A loose chunk falls and comes to rest like other treasure, moving only while it's on the screen, and lava it sinks into destroys it [23].

Trivia

#
  • The code has an object for a lump of gold set in the rock that breaks into three chunks, oGold, but nothing in the game makes one [24] [25].

FAQ

#
How much is a Gold Chunk worth in Spelunky Classic?

$100 in the Mines, $125 in the Jungle, $150 in the Ice Caves and $175 in the Temple and $200 in Olmec's Lair.

How do you get gold out of the rock in Spelunky Classic?

Destroy the block: a Bomb, a Mattock or the idol's boulder breaks it, and a gold vein lets out three Gold Chunks, a rich one a Gold Nugget as well. About three blocks of rock in ten have gold in them.

Where do you find Gold Chunks in Spelunky Classic?

In gold-veined rock in every area, in the City of Gold's blocks, and in Jars, one time in three.

See also

#

References

#
  1. objects/oGoldChunk/create.gml:7
  2. objects/oBrick/destroy.gml:9-29
  3. objects/oLush/destroy.gml:12-32
  4. objects/oDark/destroy.gml:9-30
  5. objects/oTemple/destroy.gml:12-32
  6. scripts/scrRoomGen5.gml:186-189
  7. objects/oTemple/destroy.gml:21-32
  8. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1996
  9. scripts/scrInitLevel.gml:24-29
  10. objects/oBrick/create.gml:7-9
  11. objects/oLush/create.gml:5-8
  12. objects/oDark/create.gml:3-8
  13. objects/oTemple/create.gml:5-9
  14. objects/oBlock/destroy.gml:13-24
  15. objects/oJar/destroy.gml:17
  16. scripts/scrCreateTileObj.gml:36-40
  17. objects/oGoldChunk/create.gml:7-8
  18. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1990-2016
  19. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1953-1971
  20. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:2000-2014
  21. objects/oTransition/alarm_0.gml:23-28
  22. Clip gold-chunk/mattock
  23. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:1-79
  24. objects/oGold/destroy.gml:1-6
  25. Quirk 1 (docs/quirks.md)

Source code

  • objects/oGoldChunk/create.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/create.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/step.gml
  • objects/oPlayer1/step.gml
  • objects/oBrick/create.gml
  • objects/oBrick/destroy.gml
  • objects/oJar/destroy.gml
#