SpelunkyFan wiki

Gold Bar

Verified against the spelunky.ai port v0.1.10 on .

For the stack of three, see Gold Bars.

The Gold Bar is a treasure in Spelunky Classic worth $500 in the Mines, lying in the open on floors and in nooks in every area.

Unlike gold in the rock, a Gold Bar lies in the open, where level generation puts it, so the player collects it by walking over it. It's worth as much as a Gold Nugget, and half a stack of Gold Bars.

Value

#

A bar's base value is $500, and it's worth a quarter of that more for each area past the Mines [2]:

AreaValue
The Mines$500
The Jungle$625
The Ice Caves$750
The Temple$875

Locations

#

Level generation, in every area, gives each block outside a shop with open space above it, away from the entrance, the exit and a Golden Idol, a roll for what lies on it, once its rolls for a Rock (1 in 100) and a Jar (1 in 40) fail [3]. A Gold Bar's chance depends on the spot:

SpotChance
A nook one block high with a wall beside it1 in 3, once the rolls before it, for a web, the Udjat Eye's locked chest, a Crate's 1 in 10, a Chest's 1 in 15, a Damsel and bones, fail[4]
A gap one block wide between two walls1 in 4, once the roll for a web fails[5]
Open floor1 in 40, the first roll[6]

On a level with the Udjat Eye's locked chest, level generation then turns one treasure lying in the open, picked at random, into the chest's key [7]. The Tutorial has six [8], and the level editor's $ tile is one [9].

Collecting

#
Gold bars collected. In the Tutorial, the game tells the player to collect the treasure, and he runs along a ledge picking up six gold bars, then a stack of gold bars.

The player collects a bar by touching it while he isn't stunned or dead: it's collectable from the start, and he takes the treasure nearest him, one a step [10] [11]. Its value shows under his money and is counted into it after a short pause [12]; gold plays the coin sound [13], and the screen between levels shows each bar collected on the level [14].

In the clip, the Tutorial tells the player to collect the treasure, and he runs along a ledge picking up its six Gold Bars, then a stack of Gold Bars [15].

A bar falls and comes to rest like other treasure, moving only while it's on the screen; one that sinks into lava is destroyed [16].

Trivia

#
  • The screen between levels draws a bar with a sprite of its own, a little smaller than the one in the level [14].

FAQ

#
How much is a Gold Bar worth in Spelunky Classic?

$500 in the Mines, $625 in the Jungle, $750 in the Ice Caves and $875 in the Temple, the same as a Gold Nugget.

Where do you find Gold Bars in Spelunky Classic?

Lying on the ground in every area: level generation puts them in nooks one block high, in gaps between two walls and, more rarely, on open floor. The Tutorial has six.

What's the difference between a Gold Bar and Gold Bars in Spelunky Classic?

A Gold Bar is one ingot, worth $500 in the Mines; Gold Bars is a stack of them, worth twice as much, $1,000.

See also

#

References

#
  1. objects/oGoldBar/create.gml:6
  2. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1996
  3. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:27-46
  4. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:48-89
  5. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:95-101
  6. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:116-122
  7. scripts/scrEntityGen.gml:108-141
  8. Room rTutorial, as the room editor placed it
  9. scripts/scrCreateTileObj.gml:253-256
  10. objects/oGoldBar/create.gml:6-7
  11. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1990-2016
  12. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1953-1971
  13. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:2000-2014
  14. objects/oTransition/alarm_0.gml:53-58
  15. Clip gold-bar/tutorial
  16. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:1-79

Source code

  • objects/oGoldBar/create.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/create.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/step.gml
  • objects/oPlayer1/step.gml
  • scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml
#