SpelunkyFan wiki

Gold Bars

Verified against the spelunky.ai port v0.1.10 on .

For the single bar, see Gold Bar.

Gold Bars is a treasure in Spelunky Classic, a stack of gold ingots worth $1,000 in the Mines, found in nooks, in the Temple's vaults and in Olmec's Lair.

A stack of ingots, it's worth twice a single Gold Bar and is the most valuable gold the player picks up by walking over it. Level generation leaves it in the open in every area, more rarely than a single bar, and lines the Temple's treasure vaults with it.

Value

#

Its base value is $1,000, and it's worth a quarter of that more for each area past the Mines [2]:

AreaValue
The Mines$1,000
The Jungle$1,250
The Ice Caves$1,500
The Temple$1,750
Olmec's Lair$2,000

The code counts Olmec's Lair, the last level, as an area of its own, past the Temple [3].

Locations

#

Level generation, in every area, gives each block outside a shop with open space above it, away from the entrance, the exit and a Golden Idol, a roll for what lies on it, once its rolls for a Rock and a Jar fail [4]. Gold Bars come after a single Gold Bar in each chain of rolls:

SpotChance
A nook one block high with a wall beside it1 in 6, once the rolls before it, up to a Gold Bar's 1 in 3, fail[5]
A gap one block wide between two walls1 in 8, once the rolls for a web and a Gold Bar (1 in 4) fail[6]
Open floor1 in 50, once a Gold Bar's 1 in 40 fails[7]
A treasure tile of the Temple's treasure vaultsAlways, unless a big ruby (1 in 120), a big sapphire (1 in 80) or a big emerald (1 in 60) comes first[8]
A treasure tile of Olmec's Lair1 in 6, once a Chest's 1 in 15 fails[9]

On a level with the Udjat Eye's locked chest, level generation then turns one treasure lying in the open, picked at random, into the chest's key [10]. The Tutorial has one [11], and the level editor's * tile is one [12].

Collecting

#

The player collects it by touching it while he isn't stunned or dead: it's collectable from the start, and he takes the treasure nearest him, one a step [13] [14]. Its value shows under his money and is counted into it after a short pause [15]; gold plays the coin sound [16], and the screen between levels shows each stack collected on the level [17]. The clip ends with the player picking up the Tutorial's stack, after its six single bars [18].

It falls and comes to rest like other treasure, moving only while it's on the screen; one that sinks into lava is destroyed [19].

FAQ

#
How much are Gold Bars worth in Spelunky Classic?

$1,000 in the Mines, $1,250 in the Jungle, $1,500 in the Ice Caves and $1,750 in the Temple, and $2,000 in Olmec's Lair: twice a single Gold Bar.

Where do you find Gold Bars in Spelunky Classic?

In every area, in nooks one block high, in gaps between two walls and, rarely, on open floor. The Temple's treasure vaults are full of them, and Olmec's Lair has some.

Is Gold Bars the most valuable gold in Spelunky Classic?

Yes, of the gold the player collects by touch: $1,000 in the Mines, against a Gold Bar's and a Gold Nugget's $500. A Golden Idol, carried out, is worth more.

#
Gold bars collected. In the Tutorial, the game tells the player to collect the treasure, and he runs along a ledge picking up six gold bars, then a stack of gold bars.

See also

#
Related

References

#
  1. objects/oGoldBars/create.gml:6
  2. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1996
  3. scripts/scrInitLevel.gml:24-29
  4. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:27-46
  5. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:48-90
  6. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:95-102
  7. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:116-123
  8. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:364-370
  9. scripts/scrRoomGen5.gml:177-180
  10. scripts/scrEntityGen.gml:108-141
  11. Room rTutorial, as the room editor placed it
  12. scripts/scrCreateTileObj.gml:257-260
  13. objects/oGoldBars/create.gml:6-7
  14. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1990-2016
  15. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1953-1971
  16. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:2000-2014
  17. objects/oTransition/alarm_0.gml:59-64
  18. Clip gold-bar/tutorial
  19. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:1-79

Source code

  • objects/oGoldBars/create.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/create.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/step.gml
  • objects/oPlayer1/step.gml
  • scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml
  • scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml
  • scripts/scrRoomGen5.gml
#