SpelunkyFan wiki

Gold Nugget

Verified against the spelunky.ai port v0.1.10 on .

For the smaller piece of gold, see Gold Chunk.

The Gold Nugget is a treasure in Spelunky Classic worth $500 in the Mines and more deeper down, found in rich gold veins, Jars and graves.

It's the bigger of the two loose pieces of gold, five times a Gold Chunk's worth and as much as a Gold Bar. Many come out of rock: a rich gold vein, broken open by a Bomb, a Mattock or a boulder, spills three chunks and one nugget. The player collects one by touching it.

Value

#

A nugget's base value is $500, and it's worth a quarter of that more for each area past the Mines, the code counting Olmec's Lair as an area of its own [6] [7]:

AreaValue
The Mines$500
The Jungle$625
The Ice Caves$750
The Temple$875
Olmec's Lair$1,000

Locations

#
  • Rich gold veins. Each block of rock in the Mines, the Jungle, the Ice Caves and the Temple (and Olmec's Lair) is a gold vein 19 times in 100 and a rich one, with more gold showing, 10 times in 100 [8] [9] [10] [11]. Destroyed, a rich vein lets out three Gold Chunks and a nugget; a plain vein only the chunks [12].
  • The City of Gold: its blocks are gold, and each one destroyed lets out three chunks and a nugget [4] [13].
  • Jars: a broken Jar holds one 1 in 6 times, once its 1 in 3 roll for a Gold Chunk fails [14].
  • Graves. On a Jungle graveyard level (the Restless Dead), a grave that isn't the ash grave, with no treasure under it already, has a 1 in 2 chance of a nugget buried in the block beneath it [15].
  • A Shopkeeper's death: one who dies leaves one to four nuggets, except in the Stars room, a bonus room off the high-score room [16].
  • A Monkey clinging to the player sometimes takes a nugget's worth of his money and throws it out as a nugget, which can't be collected for its first 20 steps [17] [18] [19].

The level editor has no tile for one, and its blocks hold no gold: it sets each block's look back to plain rock after the block has rolled for its vein [20].

Collecting

#
Shopkeeper's gold nuggets. A bomb the player set down kills a shopkeeper in his shop and costs the player a heart. The shopkeeper leaves four gold nuggets on the floor; the player walks over two of them, and his money counts up by $1,000 while he throws another bomb up at the ceiling.

The player collects a nugget by touching it while he isn't stunned or dead; the one he takes is the treasure nearest him [21]. Its value shows as "+500" under his money and, after a short pause, is counted into it a hundred dollars a step [22] [23]; whatever is left is counted at once when he leaves the level [24]. Gold plays the coin sound, where a gem plays its own [25], and the screen between levels shows each nugget collected on the level [26].

In the clip, a Bomb the player set down kills a Shopkeeper, who leaves four nuggets; the player walks over two of them and his money counts up by $1,000 [27].

A loose nugget falls and comes to rest like other treasure, moving only while it's on the screen, and lava it sinks into destroys it [28].

Trivia

#
  • The gold veins' code has an object for a nugget-and-chunks lump of gold in the rock, oGoldBig, but nothing in the game makes one [29] [30].
  • A nugget's own create event makes it collectable at once; its alarm, which does the same, only matters for the Monkey's, which turns that off for 20 steps [31] [19].

FAQ

#
How much is a Gold Nugget worth in Spelunky Classic?

$500 in the Mines, $625 in the Jungle, $750 in the Ice Caves and $875 in the Temple and $1,000 in Olmec's Lair: a quarter of its value more for each area past the first.

Where do you find Gold Nuggets in Spelunky Classic?

Inside rock: one block in ten is a rich gold vein that breaks into three Gold Chunks and a nugget, and the blocks of the City of Gold do the same. Jars hold them, graves in the Jungle's graveyards hide them, and a killed Shopkeeper leaves one to four.

What's the difference between a Gold Nugget and a Gold Chunk in Spelunky Classic?

The nugget is worth five times as much: $500 against the chunk's $100 in the Mines. A rich gold vein holds both, three chunks and a nugget.

Do Shopkeepers drop gold in Spelunky Classic?

Yes. A Shopkeeper who dies leaves one to four Gold Nuggets, free to collect.

See also

#

References

#
  1. objects/oGoldNugget/create.gml:6
  2. objects/oBrick/destroy.gml:18-29
  3. objects/oDark/destroy.gml:19-30
  4. objects/oTemple/destroy.gml:21-32
  5. scripts/scrRoomGen5.gml:186-189
  6. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1996
  7. scripts/scrInitLevel.gml:24-29
  8. objects/oBrick/create.gml:7-9
  9. objects/oLush/create.gml:5-8
  10. objects/oDark/create.gml:3-8
  11. objects/oTemple/create.gml:5-9
  12. objects/oBrick/destroy.gml:9-29
  13. objects/oBlock/destroy.gml:13-24
  14. objects/oJar/destroy.gml:17-18
  15. scripts/scrEntityGen.gml:187-198
  16. objects/oShopkeeper/step.gml:487-498
  17. objects/oMonkey/step.gml:199
  18. objects/oMonkey/step.gml:230-241
  19. objects/oGoldNugget/alarm_0.gml:1
  20. scripts/scrCreateTileObj.gml:36-40
  21. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1990-2016
  22. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1953-1971
  23. scripts/scrDrawHUD.gml:183
  24. objects/oPlayer1/other_animation_end.gml:46-50
  25. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:2000-2014
  26. objects/oTransition/alarm_0.gml:47-52
  27. Clip gold-nugget/shopkeeper
  28. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:1-79
  29. objects/oGoldBig/destroy.gml:1-10
  30. Quirk 1 (docs/quirks.md)
  31. objects/oGoldNugget/create.gml:6-7

Source code

  • objects/oGoldNugget/create.gml
  • objects/oGoldNugget/alarm_0.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/create.gml
  • objects/oTreasure/step.gml
  • objects/oPlayer1/step.gml
  • objects/oBrick/create.gml
  • objects/oBrick/destroy.gml
  • objects/oShopkeeper/step.gml
  • objects/oMonkey/step.gml
  • scripts/scrEntityGen.gml
#