SpelunkyFan wiki

Big Emerald

Verified against the spelunky.ai port v0.1.10 on .

For the small gem, see Emerald.

The Big Emerald is a gem in Spelunky Classic worth $800 in the Mines and more deeper down, buried in rock, lying in nooks and left by Jars and bosses.

It's the cheapest of the three big gems, below the Big Sapphire and the Big Ruby, and worth four times a small Emerald. Level generation buries Big Emeralds in rock and sets them in nooks in every area, and Jars, Chests and a few monsters let them out. The player collects one by touching it; a Ghost that touches one turns it into a Diamond.

Value

#

A Big Emerald's base value is $800, and it's worth a quarter of that more for each area past the Mines, the code counting Olmec's Lair as an area of its own [2] [3]:

AreaValue
The Mines$800
The Jungle$1,000
The Ice Caves$1,200
The Temple$1,400
Olmec's Lair$1,600

Locations

#

In the rock

#

Each block of rock that isn't a gold vein (71 in 100 aren't) and isn't on the level's edge rolls for a big gem inside it. The Big Emerald's roll comes once the Big Sapphire's fails:

AreaChance for each block
The Mines1 in 120, once the Big Sapphire's 1 in 100 fails[4]
The Jungle1 in 100, once the Big Sapphire's 1 in 80 fails[5]
The Ice Caves1 in 60, once the Big Sapphire's 1 in 40 fails[6]
The Temple and Olmec's Lair1 in 80, once the Big Sapphire's 1 in 60 fails[7]

The Tutorial's bricks roll as the Mines' do [8]. In the Temple, one block of rock in 100 is the Jungle's earth, which rolls at the Jungle's odds, and one in ten a stone block, which holds no gem [9] [10]. The City of Gold's temple blocks are gold instead, and don't roll for gems [11], but its blocks of earth still do [12]. A buried gem stays where it is, hidden behind the rock, until the block around it is destroyed, by a Bomb or a Mattock for instance; then it drops out. With the Spectacles or the Udjat Eye, treasure is drawn in front of the rock, so the buried gems show through it [13].

On the ground

#

Level generation gives each block outside a shop with open space above it, away from the entrance, the exit and a Golden Idol, a roll for what lies on it, in every area, once its rolls for a Rock (1 in 100) and a Jar (1 in 40) fail [14]. A big gem comes late in it:

SpotChance
A nook one block high with a wall beside it1 in 6, once the rolls for a Web, a Crate (1 in 10), a Chest (1 in 15), a Damsel (1 in 8), bones, a Gold Bar (1 in 3) and Gold Bars (1 in 6) fail[15]
A gap one block wide between two walls1 in 8, once the rolls for a web, a Gold Bar (1 in 4), Gold Bars (1 in 8) and bones fail[16]
The City of Gold's treasure vaults1 in 60, once the rolls for a Big Ruby (1 in 120) and a Big Sapphire (1 in 80) fail; otherwise Gold Bars[17]
Some of Olmec's Lair's tiles1 in 6, once the rolls for a Chest (1 in 15) and Gold Bars (1 in 6) fail[18]
A grave on a Jungle graveyard level (the Restless Dead), in the block under it1 in 6, once the rolls for a Gold Nugget (1 in 2) and a Big Sapphire (1 in 4) fail[19]

On a Mines level that's still to place the Udjat Eye's locked chest, a nook that gets no web rolls for the chest and nothing else [20]. On a level with the chest, level generation then turns one treasure that isn't inside rock, picked at random, into the chest's key [21] [12]. The Tutorial has one lying on a high ledge [22], and the level editor's 5 tile is one [23].

Dropped

#
SourceChance
A Jar broken1 in 12, once the rolls for a Gold Chunk (1 in 3) and a Gold Nugget (1 in 6) fail[24]
A Chest opened1 in 4 a big gem, with the small ones, and one chance in three it's a Big Emerald[25]
A Giant Spider killedOne to three big gems, each a Big Emerald one chance in three[26]
An Alien Boss killedFour big gems, each a Big Emerald one chance in three[27]
The Lady Xoc statue, in the City of GoldTwo of its blocks, each dropping two when it's destroyed[28] [29] [12]

Collecting

#
The Tutorial's big gems. The player climbs a ladder to a high ledge of the Tutorial and runs left along it over a big emerald, a big sapphire and a big ruby, collecting each as he touches it.

The player collects a Big Emerald by touching it while he isn't stunned or dead; the one he takes is the treasure nearest him, one a step [30]. It's made uncollectable, and its own alarm, set to 20 steps (0.67 seconds) when it's made, makes it collectable [31] [32], so one fresh out of a Jar, a Chest or a monster lies a moment before the player can take it. In the clip, the player climbs to a high ledge of the Tutorial and runs along it over a Big Emerald, a Big Sapphire and a Big Ruby, collecting each as he touches it [33].

Jar whipped open. The player cracks the whip at a jar beside him. It shatters into pieces and lets out a big emerald and a gold chunk, which he walks over and collects.

In the second clip, a whipped Jar lets out a Big Emerald and a Gold Chunk, and the player walks over them: his money goes up by $900, the Big Emerald's $800 and the chunk's $100 [34]. It lets out two treasures because a whipped Jar rolls its contents twice (Double Jar roll).

Its value shows under his money and is counted into it after a short pause; whatever is left is counted at once when he leaves the level [35] [36]. A gem plays its own sound, where gold plays the coin's [37], and the screen between levels shows each Big Emerald collected on the level [38].

A loose one falls and comes to rest like other treasure, moving only while it's on the screen; a Web it falls into holds it, and lava it sinks into destroys it [39] [40].

The Ghost. A Ghost that touches a Big Emerald turns it into a Diamond, in the same place [41]. The Ghost drifts through walls, so it does this to gems still buried in the rock too [42] [12].

Trivia

#
  • Only the three big gems have code for a Ghost's touch, so a Ghost passes over the small gems, gold and a Diamond and leaves them as they are [41].

FAQ

#
How much is a Big Emerald worth in Spelunky Classic?

$800 in the Mines, $1,000 in the Jungle, $1,200 in the Ice Caves, $1,400 in the Temple and $1,600 in Olmec's Lair: four times a small Emerald, and the least of the big gems.

Where do you find Big Emeralds in Spelunky Classic?

Buried in the rock of every area, lying in nooks and gaps, and in Jars, Chests and the Jungle's graves. The Giant Spider and the Alien Boss leave big gems when they die, the Lady Xoc statue in the City of Gold holds four, and the Tutorial has one on a ledge.

How do you get a Big Emerald out of the rock in Spelunky Classic?

By destroying the block it's in, with a Bomb or a Mattock: it's inside the block, hidden, and drops out when the block is gone. Spectacles and the Udjat Eye show buried gems through the rock.

What happens if the Ghost touches a Big Emerald in Spelunky Classic?

It becomes a Diamond, worth $5,000 in the Mines instead of $800, even if it's still inside a block.

See also

#

References

#
  1. objects/oEmeraldBig/create.gml:8
  2. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1996
  3. scripts/scrInitLevel.gml:24-29
  4. objects/oBrick/create.gml:7-13
  5. objects/oLush/create.gml:5-12
  6. objects/oDark/create.gml:3-12
  7. objects/oTemple/create.gml:5-13
  8. scripts/isLevel.gml:7
  9. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:317-322
  10. objects/oBlock/create.gml:1-4
  11. objects/oTemple/create.gml:7-10
  12. Quirk 1 (docs/quirks.md)
  13. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:63-67
  14. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:27-46
  15. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:48-93
  16. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:95-114
  17. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:364-370
  18. scripts/scrRoomGen5.gml:177-189
  19. scripts/scrEntityGen.gml:196-202
  20. scripts/scrTreasureGen.gml:56-64
  21. scripts/scrEntityGen.gml:108-141
  22. Room rTutorial, as the room editor placed it
  23. scripts/scrCreateTileObj.gml:269-272
  24. objects/oJar/destroy.gml:17-19
  25. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:594-605
  26. objects/oGiantSpider/step.gml:16-29
  27. objects/oAlienBoss/step.gml:9-25
  28. scripts/scrRoomGen4.gml:378-393
  29. objects/oXocBlock/destroy.gml:24-27
  30. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1990-2016
  31. objects/oEmeraldBig/create.gml:6-7
  32. objects/oEmeraldBig/alarm_0.gml:1
  33. Clip big-emerald/tutorial
  34. Clip jar/whip
  35. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:1953-1971
  36. objects/oPlayer1/other_animation_end.gml:46-50
  37. objects/oPlayer1/step.gml:2000-2014
  38. objects/oTransition/alarm_0.gml:65-70
  39. objects/oTreasure/step.gml:1-79
  40. objects/oWeb/collision_oTreasure.gml:1-2
  41. objects/oEmeraldBig/collision_oGhost.gml:1-2
  42. Replay fidelity/replays/item-seed-2-diamond.txt

Source code

#